The Persecution of Christians
in the Holy Lands & Middle East

Consequences & Solutions

The 3rd Archon International Conference on Religious Freedom

Washington, D.C.
December 4-6, 2017

 

Monday, December 4, 2017 – Day One

5:45 P.M.   Buses begin departing Trump Hotel for reception

6:00 – 8:00 P.M.

 

Welcome Reception hosted by the ACLJ (American Center for Law & Justice)

Honoring Greek-Americans in Public Service

8:15 P.M.   Buses return to Trump Hotel

 

Tuesday, December 5, 2017 – Day Two

8:00 – 9:30 A.M.

 

Breakfast and Opening Remarks

[Trump Hotel, 1100 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Presidential Ballroom]

    Keynote:  Vice President of the United States Mike Pence (invited)

10:00 – 11:30 A.M.

 

Session One: History of the Christian Church

[Trump Hotel, 1100 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Presidential Ballroom]

11:45 AM

 

Buses begin departing Trump Hotel for Capitol Hill

12:30 – 1:30 P.M.

 

Chairmen's Lunch

[Capitol Hill, Russell Senate Office Building, 2 Constitution Ave, NE, Kennedy Caucus Room]

   
Speakers:  
  • Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee Senator Bob Corker (R-TN) (invited)
  • Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee Congressman Ed Royce (R-CA) (invited)

2:00 – 3:30 P.M.

 

Session Two: Persecution of Christians and Possible Solutions

[Capitol Hill, Capitol Visitor Center Auditorium] 

3:45 P.M.

 

Buses Depart Capitol Hill for Trump Hotel

6:30 – 7:15 P.M.

 

Cocktails

7:30 – 10:00 P.M.

 

Grand Banquet

[Trump Hotel, 1100 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Presidential Ballroom] 

 

  Keynote:  Speaker of the US House of Representatives Paul Ryan (invited)

 

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 – Day Three

8:00 – 9:30 A.M.

 

Breakfast

[Trump Hotel, 1100 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Presidential Ballroom] 

9:45 A.M.

 

Participants begin walking 6 blocks from Trump Hotel to Newseum

10:30 – 12:00 P.M.

 

Session Three: Freedoms of Religion and the Press

[Newseum, 555 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Auditorium]

12:30 – 1:30 P.M.

 

Lunch

[Newseum, 555 Pennsylvania Ave, NW] 

   
Speaker:  
  • Then-Ambassador-At-Large for International Religious Freedom Sam Brownback (to be invited)

1:45 P.M.

 

Participants begin walking from Newseum to Trump Hotel

2:30 – 4:00 P.M.

 

Session Four: Destruction of Sacred Sites

[Trump Hotel, 1100 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Presidential Ballroom] 

6:00 P.M.

 

Buses begin departing Trump Hotel for USIP

6:30 P.M.

 

Cocktails

7:30 – 9:30 P.M.

 

Closing Dinner

[US Institute of Peace, 2301 Constitution Avenue, NW] 

9:30 P.M.

 

Buses return to Trump Hotel